2017 Finalists and Merit Awards

Winners  — Invited to 2017 National Invention Convention and Entrepreneurship Expo at U.S Patent Office outside of Washington D.C.

Brocade Award “Best in Show” — Lillia Young – The River Trash Trap – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Most Marketable Invention – Mason Ray – Cleat Cleaner – Happy Valley Elementary

Finalist – Samuel Delgadillo – The Foot Sling – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Finalist – Ronja McArthur – Radar Reflector – Happy Valley Elementary

Finalists – Jonah Guyer and Oliver Willet– Safe Ladder – Happy Valley Elementary

 

Young Inventors Merit  Awards

3rd Grade:

Alex Cross – Alex’s Amazing Organizer – Happy Valley Elementary

Jonah Guyer and Oliver Willet– Safe Ladder – Happy Valley Elementary

 

4th Grade:

Chloe Cabrera – My Helpful Trash Truck – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Mitchell Carlon – The Protecto 500 – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Samuel Delgadillo – The Foot Sling – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Ramon Gimeno Herrera – Hands-Free Drawing Board – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Julius Gonzalez – The Automatic Plant Watering System – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Aliyah Rubalcava – The Can Crusher – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Chase Victory –Fidget Widget – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Lillia Young – The River Trash Trap – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

 

5th Grade:

Noah Barragon-Sanchez – Sweep Bot – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Sam Crane – Anti Spice Spray – Main Street Elementary

Ben Duarte – T.N.T. – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Katie Gieseke – Chair Buddy – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Rachel Hoops – Trash B Gone – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

Ronja McArthur – Radar Reflector – Happy Valley Elementary

Mason Ray – Cleat Cleaner – Happy Valley Elementary

Tim Scott – Solar Saver – Watsonville Charter School of the Arts

 

 

"Kids Inventing Their Future"